State v. Wetherbee , 177 Vt. 274 ( 2004 )
[…] We disagree.

    ¶ 22. A motion for the return of property pursuant to Rule 41(e) is essentially a replevin action that lies exclusively against the State. Compare V.R.Cr.P. 41(e) (a “person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court... for the return of the property on the ground that he is entitled to lawful possession” of the illegally seized property), with 12 Y.S.A. § 5331 (“A person may maintain an action of replevin for goods ... (1) [w]hen goods are unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained from the owner or person entitled to the possession thereof.”). It is well settled that a party demanding possession cannot maintain a replevin action against a defendant who, at the time the action is instituted, is not in possession of or cannot exercise control over the property sought. Morgan v. Property Clerk, 708 N.Y.S.2d 262, 263 (Sup.