State v. Deyo , 196 Vt. 606 ( 2003 )
[…] Defendant argues that the State provided insufficient evidence to uphold the trial court’s findings that he violated his conditions of release. In the alternative, defendant argues that revocation of bail was improper because other less restrictive means were available to the trial court, including “warning the defendant, clarifying and tightening conditions of release, or recommending that the complaining witness obtain a stay away order from Family Court.” We affirm.

    ¶ 2. Section 7575 establishes that “[t]he right to bail may be revoked entirely if the judicial officer finds that the accused has: (1) intimidated or harassed a victim ...; or (2) repeatedly violated conditions of release; or (3) violated a condition or conditions of release which constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system----” The trial court found that by driving past the alleged victim’s current residence and other Charlestown locales where she might be found, such as her previous bus stop, the defendant had vio*607lated his conditions of release and triggered revocation of bail under § 7575.