Patricia Hayes v. Allison Hayes, Brian Hayes and LPL Financial, LLC , 198 A.3d 1263 ( 2018 )
[…] See Burgess v. Lamoille Hous. P’ship, 
    2016 VT 31
    ,
    ¶ 17, 
    201 Vt. 450
    , 
    145 A.3d 217
    (“Summary judgment is mandated where, after an adequate time
    for discovery, a party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element
    essential to the party’s case and on which the party has the burden of proof at trial.” (quotation and
    alterations omitted)).
    3
    ¶ 7.    The court further found that the reference to a surviving spouse’s “share” in § 321
    referred to a spouse’s share under 14 V.S.A. § 311 when the decedent dies intestate or to a spouse’s
    elective share under 14 V.S.A. § 319. See 14 V.S.A. § 311 (describing intestate share of surviving
    spouse); 
    id. § 319
    (providing that spouse can “waive the provisions of the decedent’s will and in
    lieu thereof elect to take one-half of the balance of the estate, after the payment of claims and
    expenses”). In this case, husband died testate and wife chose to take under husband’s will. It
    followed that wife was barred from seeking her elective share under § 319, and thus, § 321 did not
    apply. See In re O’Rourke’s Estate, 
    106 Vt. 327