Patricia Hayes v. Allison Hayes, Brian Hayes and LPL Financial, LLC , 198 A.3d 1263 ( 2018 )
[…] an asset that “would have been distributed pursuant to the will, if not for the voided transfer, and
    the surviving spouse was a beneficiary under the will.” Wife suggests that a spouse might also
    have a claim to an asset if he or she had been a named beneficiary of an asset and the designation
    was then changed. Even if the statute does refer to an intestate or elective share, wife argues that
    her share of the IRA should be determined under intestacy law because the IRA was a “part of a
    decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will.” 14 V.S.A. § 301(a) (“Any part of a
    decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the
    decedent’s heirs, except as modified by the decedent’s will.”).
    4
    ¶ 9.    “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.” State
    v. Therrien, 
    2011 VT 120
    , ¶ 9, 
    191 Vt. 24
    , 
    38 A.3d 1129
    . In interpreting 14 V.S.A. § 321, “[o]ur