Patricia Hayes v. Allison Hayes, Brian Hayes and LPL Financial, LLC , 198 A.3d 1263 ( 2018 )
[…] than merely “husbands.” See 2009, No. 55, § 5; see also Willbanks & 
    Secrest, supra
    , at 28
    (similarly concluding that § 321 “expands former section 473 of Title 14 to apply to all of
    decedent’s property rather than just real estate”); see also S. Willbanks, Parting Is Such Sweet
    Sorrow, But Does It Have to Be So Complicated? Transmission of Property at Death in Vermont,
    
    29 Vt. L
    . Rev. 895, 925-26 (2005) (discussing prior law, including gender-specific nature of 14
    V.S.A. § 473 (2008) and noting various problems that could arise as a result of gender-specific
    provisions in then-existing law).
    ¶ 18.   Section 321 states:
    A voluntary transfer of any property by an individual during a
    marriage or civil union and not to take effect until after the
    individual’s death, made without adequate consideration and for the
    primary purpose of defeating a surviving spouse in a claim to a share
    of the decedent’s property so transferred, shall be void and
    inoperative to bar the claim. The decedent shall be deemed at the
    time of his or her death to be the owner and seised of an interest in
    such property sufficient for the purpose of assigning and setting out
    the surviving spouse’s share.
    This provision is found within a subchapter addressing “Survivors’ Rights and Allowances,” which
    also sets forth the “Share of surviving spouse,” 
    id. § 311
    (setting forth intestate share), and the
    provision concerning “Waiver of will by surviving spouse,” 
    id. § 319