In re Appeal of H.H. ( 2020 )
[…] limitation. The clear import of § 5117 is that inspection of the family-court records before the
    Board is permissible only pursuant to a need-to-know designation issued by the family court. See
    33 V.S.A. § 5117(b)(1)(F).
    ¶ 19.   On appeal, DCF urges us to affirm the Board’s conclusion that § 4916b(b)(4)—
    providing that family court adjudications are “competent evidence” in a substantiation
    proceeding—makes the evidence admissible independent of the requirements of § 5117. DCF
    takes the position that, when read in concert with subsection (c) of § 4916b, “the only logical
    meaning is that the Legislature expected the Board to have access to family court proceedings.”
    See id. § 4916b(c) (providing that Board hearing “may be stayed upon request of the petitioner if
    there is a related case pending in the Criminal or Family Division of the Superior Court that arose
    out of the same incident of abuse or neglect for which the person was substantiated”). While we
    agree that the language of § 4916b(c) reflects a general expectation that the Board will have access
    to such adjudications, it by no means follows that the Legislature contemplated that the Board will