In re Appeal of H.H. ( 2020 )
[…] 2009 VT 5
    , ¶ 6.
    ¶ 18.   Because our goal in interpreting statutes is to effectuate the Legislature’s intent, we
    look first to the plain language of the provisions at issue. See In re 204 N. Ave. NOV, 
    2019 VT 52
    , ¶ 5, __ Vt. __, 
    218 A.3d 24
    . Where that statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we look
    no further. 
    Id.
     By its plain terms, § 5117 prohibits inspection of juvenile records by any person
    or entity outside the narrow set of exceptions laid out therein, regardless of public or nonpublic
    designation. See 33 V.S.A. § 5117. Indeed, the Legislature’s inclusion of specific provisions
    allowing inspection by, inter alia, “a court having the child before it in any juvenile judicial
    proceeding,” or a criminal court “for the purpose of imposing sentence,” id. § 5117(b)(1)(A), (C),
    would be entirely superfluous if § 5117(b)(1) were inapplicable to nonpublic entities such as the
    8
    Board or other tribunals. See State of Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v. Parkway Cleaners,