Zachariah Blondin v. Milton Town School District ( 2021 )
[…] limited to those [grounds] specifically raised in the prior motion.” Foti Fuels, Inc. v. Kurrle Corp.,
    
    2013 VT 111
    , ¶ 12, 
    195 Vt. 524
    , 
    90 A.3d 885
     (quotation omitted); see Reporter's Notes—2009
    Amendment, V.R.C.P. 50 (“Because the post-judgment motion is merely a renewal of the pre-
    verdict motion, it can be granted only on grounds advanced in the prior motion.”).
    24
    claim any error on that point on appeal—and we find no error. As the trial court indicated, that
    phrase is part of the statutory language. See 16 V.S.A. § 570f(a)(2) (“If, after notice, the educational
    institution finds that the alleged conduct occurred and that it constitutes harassment, the educational
    institution shall take prompt and appropriate action reasonably calculated to stop the harassment.”).
    Nor do we find merit in plaintiff’s claim that the trial court committed plain error in instructing the
    jury on damages with respect to his VPAA claim, given the jury’s determination that the school did
    not violate the VPAA.