Zachariah Blondin v. Milton Town School District ( 2021 )
[…] units.”); see also Baird v. Town of Berlin, 
    126 Vt. 348
    , 352, 
    231 A.2d 110
    , 113 (1967) (“The School
    district is a municipality, 1 V.S.A. § 126, and is a separate corporate entity from the town.”).
    ¶ 64.   With respect to his VPAA claim, plaintiff further argues that the harassment statute,
    considered together with the VPAA, demonstrates a “clear legislative intent” to allow punitive
    damages against school districts for harassment claims. See 9 V.S.A. § 4506(a) (providing that
    person aggrieved by violation of VPAA may seek in superior court “injunctive relief and
    26
    compensatory and punitive damages and any other appropriate relief”); 16 V.S.A. § 570f(c) (setting
    forth elements of harassment necessary to prevail in action under VPAA). Again, we disagree.
    Notably, the VPAA applies to both private and public entities. The fact that the Legislature