State of Vermont v. Jacob M. Rillo ( 2020 )
[…] record . . . .” Bridger, 
    2017 VT 79
    , ¶ 22. This “facilitates the court’s understanding of the facts
    and provides subsequent courts with the opportunity to review the record to establish that the
    defendant’s plea was truly voluntary.”
    Id. ¶ 11.
      Here the State charged in the information that defendant “knowingly and
    unlawfully sold or dispensed HEROIN, a regulated drug, and FENTANYL, a regulated drug,
    which then proximately resulted in the death of a person,” in violation of 18 V.S.A. § 4250. See
    id. § 4250(a) (“If
    the death of a person results from the selling or dispensing of a regulated drug to
    4
    the person in violation of this chapter, the person convicted of the violation shall be imprisoned
    not less than two years nor more than 20 years.”); see also
    id. § 4233(b) (prohibiting
    knowingly
    and unlawfully selling or dispensing heroin);
    id. § 4234(b) (2016)
    (prohibiting knowingly and
    unlawfully selling or dispensing depressant, stimulant, and narcotic drugs other than heroin or
    cocaine).