Friends of Pine Street d/b/a Pine Street Coalition v. City of Burlington ( 2020 )
[…] A. Review Under Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 74
    ¶ 20.   The Coalition does not on appeal argue that it is entitled to review of the City
    Council’s determination through a Rule 74 appeal. See V.R.C.P. 74 (describing appeal process
    for cases in which party is entitled by statute to seek review of administrative action). The
    8
    Coalition is clearly excluded from the class of participants in the necessity hearing entitled by the
    express terms of the statute to appeal to the superior court. As set forth above, § 740 limits the
    right to appeal the necessity decision to persons “owning or interested in lands through which a
    highway is laid out, altered, or resurveyed.” 19 V.S.A. § 740(a). “Interested person” is defined as
    “a person who has a legal interest of record in the property affected.” Id. § 701(6). It is undisputed
    that the Coalition and its members lack any legal interest of record in any of the properties affected
    by the City’s order.