Friends of Pine Street d/b/a Pine Street Coalition v. City of Burlington ( 2020 )
[…] potentially involve condemning individual land rights, reinforces that the necessity determination
    involves an examination of the necessity of laying out a highway in a specific location in addition
    to its impacts on the individual properties. A necessity determination is a precursor to
    condemnation of specific property rights, but condemnation does not always follow from a finding
    of necessity. Moreover, the statutory scheme for laying out a roadway requires public participation
    and the consideration of factors relevant to the public. See id. § 709 (requiring that notice of
    hearing be posted and published in local newspaper); id. § 740(b) (indicating that word “necessity”
    has same definition as that provided in Chapter 5); id. § 501(1) (explaining that “[n]ecessity
    includes a reasonable need for the highway project in general as well as a reasonable need to take
    a particular property and to take it to the extent proposed”). Some of the considerations that are
    relevant to a necessity finding include general factors like the “effect of the highway upon the
    scenic and recreational values of the highway,” the “need to mitigate the environmental impacts