Friends of Pine Street d/b/a Pine Street Coalition v. City of Burlington ( 2020 )
[…] than alter an existing highway. Because the distinction does not impact the outcome of this appeal,
    we accept that characterization for purposes of this decision.
    2
    Chapter 7 refers interchangeably to town selectboards, and, in some places, selectmen.
    Under 1 V.S.A. § 139, “selectboard members” includes “the mayor and aldermen of cities.” In
    addition, under the Burlington City Charter, the City Council has “the same power to lay out, alter,
    resurvey, and discontinue streets and highways as is vested by law in selectmen of towns.” 24
    V.S.A. App. Ch. 3, § 234.
    2
    persons interested.” Id. § 709. When the process has been initiated by petition, it must give notice
    by certified mail of the time and date of the examination and hearing to petitioners and, in all
    instances, to “persons owning or interested in lands through which the highway may pass or abut.”
    Id. In addition, the selectboard is required to give notice to any municipal planning commission
    in the town, post a notice in the office of the town clerk, and publish a notice in a local newspaper
    of general circulation. Id.