Friends of Pine Street d/b/a Pine Street Coalition v. City of Burlington ( 2020 )
[…] condemnation statute, see id. § 740(b), which provides that “necessity”
    means a reasonable need which considers the greatest public good
    and the least inconvenience and expense to the condemning party
    and to the property owner. Necessity shall not be measured merely
    by expense or convenience to the condemning party. Necessity
    includes a reasonable need for the highway project in general as well
    as a reasonable need to take a particular property and to take it to the
    extent proposed . . . .
    Id. § 501(1). Section 501(1) lists seven factors to be considered in determining necessity. Id.
    ¶ 8.    An “interested person” is defined as “a person who has a legal interest of record in
    the property affected.” Id. § 701(6). The statute provides a process for the court to appoint
    commissioners to review the “convenience and necessity of the proposed highway, and the manner
    in which it has been laid out.” Id. § 741; see also id. §§ 742-743. When the appeal is based on