Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC v. Town of Colchester / Matthew Lavigne v. Town of Colchester ( 2020 )
[…] In relation to the retail store, appellants obtained a license from the U.S. Bureau
    of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) as a “Type 53 - Dealer of Explosives.” They
    also got a building permit and a certificate of occupancy from the Town Zoning Administrator.
    These zoning permits were the only two permit applications appellants submitted to the Town.
    appeal, but for the purposes of this appeal we treat them as synonymous. For convenience, unless
    otherwise specified, we use the term “appellants” to describe actions taken by either or both
    appellants.
    2
    As defined in 20 V.S.A. § 3131, the term “fireworks” means “any combustible or
    explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances, or article prepared for the
    purpose of producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or
    detonation.” In contrast to federal law, Vermont law does not distinguish between consumer-grade
    fireworks and display-grade fireworks. Cf. 27 C.F.R. § 555.11 (defining consumer fireworks in
    part as “small firework device[s]” including “whistling devices, ground devices containing 50 mg