Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC v. Town of Colchester / Matthew Lavigne v. Town of Colchester ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 25.   The Department of Public Safety’s interpretation of the statute, as reflected in its
    implementing regulations, also generally supports our understanding of the statute. See Shires
    Housing, Inc, 
    2017 VT 60
    , ¶ 9. (“[W]here a statute is silent or ambiguous and an agency charged
    with enforcing the statute has interpreted it, this Court will defer to the agency interpretation of
    the statute within its area of expertise.”). The Department of Public Safety’s Division of Fire
    Safety (DFS) is entrusted with regulating fireworks display permits. See 20 V.S.A. § 3132(b)
    (stating that “state fire marshal shall have power to adopt reasonable rules and regulations for
    granting permits for supervised public displays of fireworks”); 20 V.S.A. § 2681(a) (“The
    commissioner of public safety shall be ex officio fire marshal.”). The Fire and Building Safety
    Code published by DFS contains a clear statement that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to offer for