Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC v. Town of Colchester / Matthew Lavigne v. Town of Colchester ( 2020 )
[…] consumers who do not have permits to display fireworks. We emphasize, however, that the lack
    of clarity in this statute is detrimental to both fireworks dealers and municipalities, and urge the
    Legislature to remedy the lack of clarity and standards in the statute.
    7
    § 3132(a)(1). This suggests that a permit to sell fireworks could include the sale of fireworks to
    consumers generally. However, subsections (a)(2) and (d) suggest otherwise. Subsection (a)(2)
    states that the mere possession of fireworks is illegal, absent a permit to display those fireworks.
    Id. § 3132(a)(2). Similarly,
    subsection (d), in describing the rules related to display permits, states:
    “After the permit has been granted, sales, possessions, use and distribution of fireworks for the
    display shall be lawful for that purpose only.”
    Id. § 3132(d) (emphasis
    added). Under subsection
    (d), the possession, sale, and distribution of fireworks is lawful only for the purpose of a permitted
    display. Thus, on the face of the statute, subsection (a)(1) appears to provide for a permit to do