State v. Henry M. Clinton-Aimable ( 2020 )
[…] from building but did not include representation that officer who detected odor was qualified to
    recognize odor of marijuana).
    ¶ 31.     Defendant contends that this case is different because defendant possessed a
    recreational amount of marijuana. We do not, as defendant urges, hold that recreational amounts
    of marijuana cannot be considered at all to evaluate probable cause to seize or search. At the time
    of the seizure of defendant’s vehicle, possession of small amounts of marijuana established a civil
    violation, not a crime. See 18 V.S.A. § 4230a(a) (2016) (imposing civil penalty for possession of
    one ounce or less of marijuana); id. § 4230a(c)(2) (providing that section is “not intended to affect
    the search and seizure laws afforded to duly authorized law enforcement officers”). Simply
    because possession of small amounts of marijuana is not a crime does not require law enforcement
    to disregard the odor of marijuana in establishing probable cause that a crime has been committed.
    See Senna, 
    2013 VT 67