Megan Lanfear v. Jamie Ruggerio and Lisa Diane Fennimore ( 2020 )
[…] v.                                                          Superior Court, Rutland Unit,
    Family Division
    Jamie Ruggerio and Lisa Diane Fennimore                        April Term, 2020
    Cortland Corsones, J.
    Megan Lanfear, Pro Se, Middlebury, Plaintiff-Appellant.
    Pamela D. Gatos of Kenny & Gatos, LLP, Rutland, for Defendant-Appellee Fennimore.
    PRESENT: Reiber, C.J., Robinson, Eaton, Carroll and Cohen, JJ.
    ¶ 1.   CARROLL, J.         Plaintiff appeals the family division’s decision declining to
    adjudicate her a de facto parent of J.F. pursuant to 15C V.S.A. § 501(b). The family division found
    that plaintiff had failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence four of the seven factors
    outlined in § 501 to be recognized as a de facto parent—namely that the person seeking de facto
    parentage “undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a parent of the child without
    expectation of financial compensation”; held out the child as their own; “established a bonded and
    dependent relationship with the child that is parental in nature;” and that “continuing the
    relationship between the person and the child is in the best interests of the child.”           Id.
    § 501(a)(1)(C)-(E), (G). Plaintiff argues that she proved the above-mentioned factors by clear and
    convincing evidence.