Johnathan J. Billewicz v. Town of Fair Haven ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     Only
    where the language creates uncertainty will we resort to canons of statutory construction to
    ascertain the underlying legislative intent. Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 
    2017 VT 60
    , ¶ 9, 
    205 Vt. 186
    , 
    172 A.3d 1215
    .
    ¶ 15.   Accordingly, our inquiry begins with the language of the statutory provisions at
    issue. Each of plaintiffs’ claims for damages and the recovery of the subject properties turns on
    the argument that Durfee did not satisfy the requirements of 32 V.S.A. § 5255. Under that
    provision, within the thirty days following a tax sale, the tax collector “shall make a complete
    return of his or her doings and file the same for record in the town clerk’s office of the town
    wherein such land lies.”      32 V.S.A. § 5255.         The parties disagree over the ultimate legal
    significance of this omission, but the Town does not dispute that the procedure followed here fell
    short of the statute’s requirements—although it points out that the omission was apparent in the