Johnathan J. Billewicz v. Town of Fair Haven ( 2021 )
[…] classes subject to differing limitations periods. Although § 5294(4) applies only to claims by a
    taxpayer, the language of § 5263, which refers in the disjunctive to the “plaintiff or those under
    whom he or she claims,” clearly encompasses both claims by taxpayers and those claiming under
    a taxpayer. 32 V.S.A. § 5263 (emphasis added). We explicitly contemplated this in Bogie v.
    Town of Barnet, where we explained that a taxpayer whose property has been purchased by the
    Because a claim subject to § 5263 is one “maintained against the grantee of . . . lands in
    2
    a tax collector’s deed,” it can accrue no earlier than the issuance of such deed following the
    expiration of the redemption period. See 32 V.S.A. § 5261 (“When the time for redemption has
    passed and the land is not redeemed, the collector . . . shall execute to the purchaser a deed, which
    shall convey to him or her a title against the person for whose tax it was sold . . . .”); see also
    Benson v. MVP Health Plan, Inc., 
    2009 VT 57
    , ¶ 5, 
    186 Vt. 97
    , 
    978 A.2d 33
     (“A cause of action
    does not accrue until each element of the cause of action exists.”). Thus, if subject to § 5263, this