Johnathan J. Billewicz v. Town of Fair Haven ( 2021 )
[…] invalid. The plaintiffs are questioning the validity of an act of the tax collector in failing to comply
    with 32 V.S.A. § 5255. In relying on the failure of the tax collector to perform a required act to
    support their claim, plaintiffs cannot successfully simultaneously contend the alleged omission
    falls outside the ambit of § 5294(4), the statute of limitations specifically applicable to such claims.
    ¶ 21.   Plaintiffs also argue that the use of the phrase “sought to be enforced” in § 5295(3)
    should be interpreted to restrict the application of § 5294(4) to conduct prior to the tax sale. See
    id. § 5294(4) (providing that action questioning validity of acts of tax collector shall not lie
    “[u]nless commenced within one year from the time that collection is sought to be enforced against
    the taxpayer by arrest, distraint or levy”). They contend that, had the Legislature intended this
    language to include challenges to the sale or to post-sale conduct, the statute would read “if the
    collection is or was enforced.” We do not find this argument compelling. As the trial court noted,