Johnathan J. Billewicz v. Town of Fair Haven ( 2021 )
[…] statutory period of one year has begun to run,” where “collection is sought to be enforced by sale
    of real estate,” the claim must be filed “within one year from the date of the levy thereon by the
    tax collector.” Id. § 5295(3). Here, the properties were levied on February 5, 10, and 11, 2014.
    If this provision governs, the statute of limitations on plaintiffs’ action expired long before
    plaintiffs brought their suit in March 2018.
    ¶ 17.   Meanwhile, at all times relevant to this appeal,1 32 V.S.A. § 5263 provided:
    An action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall
    not be maintained against the grantee of such lands in a tax
    collector’s deed, duly recorded, or his or her heirs or assigns, when
    the grantee, his or her heirs or assigns have been in continuous and
    open possession of the land conveyed in such deed and have paid
    the taxes thereon, unless commenced within three years after the
    cause of action first accrues to the plaintiff or those under whom he
    or she claims.
    1
    Section 5263 has since been amended to replace the three-year limitation with a one-year
    limitation, but the parties agree that if § 5263 applies to this case, it is the pre-amendment version
    which governs. 2017, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 2 (effective July 1, 2018) (replacing words “three
    years” with “one year.”). Thus, where we refer to § 5263 herein, we reference the three-year
    limitation period predating the amendment.
    6
    Should this provision control, plaintiffs’ action was timely filed.2