Johnathan J. Billewicz v. Town of Fair Haven ( 2021 )
[…] statute of limitations of § 5263. But the Town is likewise correct in its observation that this is an
    action in which taxpayers “question the validity of . . . [a]cts of the tax collector relating to the
    collection of the tax,” implicating § 5294(4)’s one-year statute of limitations. 32 V.S.A. § 5294(4).
    Although plaintiffs argue that post-sale actions such as filing a report in the town records do not
    constitute acts required “in the enforcement of the collection of the tax,” id. § 5251(2), nothing in
    8
    the statute supports such a narrow reading. The provision encompasses “all acts required by law
    to be done” in respect to the collection of a tax, from the end of the assessment of the tax “up to
    and including the last act required or permitted by law to be done by the town tax collector in the
    enforcement of the collection of the tax.” Id. Plaintiffs themselves argue that the “enforcement of
    the collection of the tax” here was ineffective because Durfee failed to make a record of the tax
    sale in the Town clerk’s office within thirty days of the tax sale as “required by law.” See id. The