In re C.L.S., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] the opportunity to appeal, and any appeal has been resolved. The parent has had ample time to
    assert a claim of ineffective assistance. Requiring additional notice would likely trigger further
    motion practice that would only serve to prolong the litigation unnecessarily. See Lassiter, 
    452 U.S. at 32
     (explaining that “child-custody litigation must be concluded as rapidly as is consistent
    with fairness”).
    11
    ¶ 25.   Meanwhile, the State has a compelling interest in achieving timely permanency for
    children in CHINS proceedings. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(4) (stating that “safety and timely
    permanency for children are the paramount concerns in the administration and conduct of
    proceedings under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters”); In re P.K., 
    2017 VT 3
    , ¶ 13, 
    204 Vt. 102
    , 
    164 A.3d 665
     (“The need for finality is particularly great in termination cases.”).
    Additionally, there is a strong public interest in the finality of adoptions, as reflected in provisions