In re C.L.S., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] 2004 VT 127
    , ¶ 7, 
    178 Vt. 204
    , 
    882 A.2d 1128
    . “Because the jurisdiction of the trial courts
    is shaped by the legislature, subject matter jurisdiction is a question of statutory interpretation.”
    Baron v. McGinty, 
    2021 VT 6
    , ¶ 29, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __ (quotation and citation omitted). When
    interpreting a statute, our primary goal is to effectuate legislative intent as expressed in the words
    of the statute itself. Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 
    2017 VT 60
    , ¶ 9, 
    205 Vt. 186
    , 
    172 A.3d 1215
    .
    ¶ 11.   Under § 5103(a) of Title 33, the family court has “exclusive jurisdiction over all
    proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child or a child in need
    of care or supervision brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters,
    except as otherwise provided in such chapters.” 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a). However, § 5103(d) states
    that “[i]f the child is not subject to another juvenile proceeding, jurisdiction shall terminate
    automatically . . . upon the adoption of a child following a termination of parental rights
    proceeding.” The language of § 5103(d) is unambiguous: the adoption of the child who is the
    subject of the CHINS proceeding automatically divests the family court of subject matter
    jurisdiction over the proceeding.
    5