In re C.L.S., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] 2008 VT 17
    , ¶ 17, 
    183 Vt. 15
    255, 
    953 A.2d 620
    . But I do not agree that § 5103(d) is the more specific provision. That statute
    establishes the general scope of the court’s jurisdiction over a child in a CHINS case: the
    jurisdiction does not extend beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday, may terminate sooner than that
    by order of the court, and terminates automatically upon the court’s transfer of legal custody to a
    parent, guardian, or custodian without conditions, or adoption following a termination-of-parental-
    rights proceeding. 33 V.S.A. § 5103(c)(1), (d)(2)-(3). Section 5113(a) is a narrow provision that
    applies specifically to motions to modify or vacate court orders; it expressly provides that “[a]n
    order of the Court may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules of Civil
    Procedure.” On its face, this seems to be a narrower provision designed to ensure a specific avenue
    of relief from final orders in juvenile proceedings. For that reason, by my reading of the statutes,