In re C.L.S., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] Additionally, there is a strong public interest in the finality of adoptions, as reflected in provisions
    of the Adoption Act that limit a party’s ability to disturb an adoption once it is entered. See 15A
    V.S.A. § 3-706(c) to (e) (providing that motion for relief from adoption decree may not be filed
    more than six months after order is entered, stating that appeal from adoption decree does not
    operate as automatic stay, and limiting types of challenges that may be brought in appeal from
    adoption decree); Id. § 3-707 (“Consistent with the best interest of an adoptee, a decree of adoption
    is a final order for purposes of appeal when it is entered.”); Scrivens v. Elizabeth Lund Home, 
    138 Vt. 593
    , 595, 
    421 A.2d 1276
    , 1278 (1980) (acknowledging that “adoption cases demand a unique
    degree of finality”). As the U.S. Supreme Court has recognized:
    It is undisputed that children require secure, stable, long-term,