In re C.L.S., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] who engages in misconduct during juvenile proceeding “may be subject to” sanctions). By
    contrast, the plain language of § 5103(d) simply requires the child to be “not subject to” another
    proceeding. In our view, it is clear that this phrase is intended to mean that the child is not then
    affected by a pending juvenile case.
    6
    the other specific, the more specific statute controls.” Town of Brattleboro v. Garfield, 
    2006 VT 56
    , ¶ 10, 
    180 Vt. 90
    , 
    904 A.2d 1157
    .
    ¶ 14.   Section 5113(a) states generally that “[a]n order of the Court may be set aside in
    accordance with Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” 33 V.S.A. § 5113(a). The
    reference to “[a]n order” is broad and, standing alone, would seemingly allow father to seek to
    obtain the relief he is seeking. However, § 5103(d) more specifically addresses the scope of the