State v. Brent A. Boyajian ( 2022 )
[…] defendant’s competency to stand trial. 13 V.S.A. § 4814(a). The court may order an evaluation
    on its own accord or in response to a motion by the defendant, defendant’s representative, or the
    State. Id. § 4814(b).
    ¶ 18.   Section 4815 explains the initial process. It provides that, upon a motion for
    examination, the court shall order an initial mental-health screening by a professional at court that
    same day, unless the screening cannot be completed within two hours of the defendant’s
    appearance. Id. § 4815(d)-(e). After reviewing the screener’s recommendation and considering
    “the facts and circumstances surrounding the charge and observations of the defendant in court,”
    if the court finds sufficient evidence, an evaluation “may be ordered to be completed in the least
    restrictive environment deemed sufficient to complete the examination.”               Id. § 4815(f).
    Section 4815 provides for inpatient examination under certain circumstances. Id. § 4815(g).
    ¶ 19.   Section 4816 describes the scope of the evaluation and how it may be used in court.