State v. Brent A. Boyajian ( 2022 )
[…] agreed to by the parties and if found by the court to be relevant and probative on the issue.” Id.
    § 4816(e).1
    ¶ 20.   Section 4817(a) prohibits an incompetent person from being tried for a criminal
    offense. Section 4817(b) carries out that purpose by requiring a dispute about competency to be
    resolved through an adversarial hearing. In re Hanson, 
    160 Vt. 111
    , 114, 
    623 A.2d 466
    , 467-68
    (1993). But see infra, ¶¶ 25-26 (noting that court is not required to hold hearing in all instances).
    Section 4817(b) provides:
    If a person indicted, complained, or informed against for an alleged
    criminal offense, an attorney or guardian acting in his or her behalf,
    or the State, at any time before final judgment, raises before the
    court before which such person is tried or is to be tried, the issue of
    whether such person is incompetent to stand trial, or if the court has
    reason to believe that such person may not be competent to stand
    trial, a hearing shall be held before such court at which evidence
    shall be received and a finding made regarding his or her
    competency to stand trial. However, in cases where the court has
    reason to believe that such person may be incompetent to stand trial
    due to a mental disease or mental defect, such hearing shall not be
    held until an examination has been made and a report submitted by
    an examining psychiatrist in accordance with sections 4814-4816 of
    this title.
    13 V.S.A. § 4817(b).
    ¶ 21.   The State argues that the plain language of § 4817(b) is clear: it mandates that when
    the court has reason to believe that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial due to a mental
    disease or defect, the court must order a psychiatric evaluation and receive the report of that
    evaluation before holding a competency hearing. The State points to several cases in which we
    1
    Although not part of the statute, Vermont Rule of Criminal Procedure 16.1 provides that