State v. Brent A. Boyajian ( 2022 )
[…] either party prior to final judgment.”). Our holding in this case is not intended to affect this prior
    precedent.
    12
    ¶ 29.   Defendant’s argument to the contrary is unpersuasive. Defendant notes that the
    first sentence of § 4817(b) provides that a competency hearing shall be held in two circumstances:
    (1) where any party raises the issue of competency, or (2) where the court itself has reason to
    believe that the defendant may be incompetent. Then, the second sentence of § 4817(b) states:
    “However, in cases where the court has reason to believe [the defendant] may be incompetent to
    stand trial,” the court must order a psychiatric evaluation under § 4814 before holding the
    competency hearing. 13 V.S.A. § 4817(b). Defendant argues that because the statute uses the
    word “however,” it differentiates between the two circumstances and only requires the court to