State v. Brent A. Boyajian ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 4815(g).
    ¶ 19.   Section 4816 describes the scope of the evaluation and how it may be used in court.
    If the defendant is thought to have a developmental disability, the evaluation should include “a
    current evaluation by a psychologist skilled in assessing individuals” with such disabilities. Id.
    § 4816(b). After the evaluation is complete, the statute directs the psychiatrist (and psychologist,
    if applicable) to prepare a report containing findings regarding competency or sanity.            Id.
    7
    § 4816(c)(1). The report must be admitted into evidence and “shall be conclusive on the issue if
    agreed to by the parties and if found by the court to be relevant and probative on the issue.” Id.
    § 4816(e).1
    ¶ 20.   Section 4817(a) prohibits an incompetent person from being tried for a criminal
    offense. Section 4817(b) carries out that purpose by requiring a dispute about competency to be
    resolved through an adversarial hearing. In re Hanson, 
    160 Vt. 111