State v. Brent A. Boyajian ( 2022 )
[…] 623 A.2d at 467-68
    . And in
    many cases, a psychiatric evaluation may assist the court by providing insight into a defendant’s
    condition that is not readily observable. See Ake v. Oklahoma, 
    470 U.S. 68
    , 80 (1985) (explaining,
    in context of sanity evaluation, that “psychiatrists can identify . . . elusive and often deceptive
    symptoms” and explain “why their observations are relevant” (quotation omitted)).
    ¶ 24.   While competency is a threshold requirement for prosecution, the issue does not
    always arise at the beginning of proceedings. Section 4817(b) recognizes that competency may
    be raised “at any time before final judgment.” 13 V.S.A. § 4817(b); see also id. § 4814(a)
    (providing that court may order psychiatric evaluation “at any time before, during, or after trial,
    and before final judgment”). Once competency is put at issue, it must be resolved before further
    proceedings and cannot be “left hanging in limbo.” State v. Hackett, 
    141 Vt. 223
    , 227, 
    446 A.2d 369
    , 372 (1982). If the court subsequently determines that a defendant is competent to stand trial,
    10