State v. Brent A. Boyajian ( 2022 )
[…] the statute, emphasizing that “the statutory examination conducted pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 4814
    must be neutral.” Id. ¶ 13 & n.5.
    ¶ 36.   Our reasoning in Sharrow demonstrates why defendant’s experts’ evaluation
    cannot stand in the shoes of a court-ordered neutral evaluation under § 4814. As a matter of due
    process, defendant is entitled to an expert to assist in his defense and to avoid an erroneous
    determination of competence; this expert is inherently not neutral. Defendant may rely on his
    experts’ report and testimony at the competency hearing. See 13 V.S.A. § 4816(f) (explaining that
    introduction of psychiatric report ordered under § 4814(a) “shall not preclude either party or the
    court from . . . calling witnesses or introducing other relevant evidence”); see also State v. Bean,
    
    171 Vt. 290
    , 295, 
    762 A.2d 1259
    , 1263 (2000) (noting that defendant was “evaluated several times
    by various physicians” and called psychologist to testify in his defense). Hearing testimony and