State v. Joshua Gundrum ( 2022 )
[…] mental condition. Defendant appealed.
    ¶ 7.    Defendant argues that the trial court was required to address his mental-health
    issues because the weight-of-the-evidence hearing focused on those matters. He contends that the
    trial court abused its discretion by announcing that it had discussed the factor relating to
    defendant’s character and mental condition, without providing sufficient detail showing it had
    actually considered that factor. In effect, he suggests that if a defendant’s argument to be released
    under § 7553 is based on a mental-health status, and if the court announces that it has considered
    the factor relating to the defendant’s character and mental condition, it must provide some indicia
    that it has in fact considered the factor.
    ¶ 8.   “The Vermont Constitution and its implementing statutes presume that bail shall be
    granted except that a ‘person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the
    evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.’ ” State v. Henault, 
    2017 VT 19
    , ¶ 3, 
    204 Vt. 628
    , 
    167 A.3d 892
     (mem.) (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 7553). A presumption arises against release when
    the evidence of guilt is great. State v. Auclair, 
    2020 VT 26
    , ¶ 3, 
    211 Vt. 651
    , 
    229 A.3d 1019