Hayes and Hayes-McGraw v. Town of Manchester Water & Sewer Boards and Mountain View Estates Homeowners Association , 198 Vt. 92 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 8. In July 2009, the superior court denied the estates’ motion for summary judgment, in which they argued that the Town’s and the homeowners’ claims against the estates were time-barred because the claims were not presented within four months of the first publication of the estates’ notices to creditors.  See 14 V.S.A. § 1203(a)(1) (“All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . are barred . . . unless presented . . . within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with the rules of probate procedure . . . .”).