Hayes and Hayes-McGraw v. Town of Manchester Water & Sewer Boards and Mountain View Estates Homeowners Association , 198 Vt. 92 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 13. On appeal, the Town takes issue with the superior court’s findings and conclusions, emphasizing its evidence that the subdivision’s sewer system presents a threat to the Town’s aquifer.  The Town argues on appeal that the court erred by failing to analyze the applicability of 14 V.S.A. § 1210(b)(2), a statute that authorizes the court to set up a trust to cover “future payment, or possible payment, on the happening of the contingency or on liquidation,” despite multiple invocations of that statute by the Town.