Hayes and Hayes-McGraw v. Town of Manchester Water & Sewer Boards and Mountain View Estates Homeowners Association , 198 Vt. 92 ( 2014 )
[…] In re Estate of Farr, 150 Vt. 196, 199, 552 A.2d 387, 390 (1988). 

    ¶ 29. As noted, § 1602 precludes a party from testifying in his or her own favor when the other party to the contract is dead, unless certain listed exceptions apply, including when the testimony is presented to meet or explain the testimony of living witnesses produced against him or her.  Section § 1603 is similar to § 1602 but applies only when an executor or an administrator is a party: “When an administrator is a party, the other party shall not be permitted to testify in his own favor, unless the contract in issue was originally made with a person who is living, . . . except . . . to meet or explain the testimony of living witnesses produced against him.”  In this case, § 1603 applies because this dispute is between the co-administrators of the estates and the homeowners who allege that they had a contract with the decedents.  See Farr, 150 Vt. at 198, 552 A.2d at 390.