State v. William O. Stanley, Sr. , 200 Vt. 341 ( 2015 )
[…] connection with this habitual-offender enhancement had also been relied upon in his prior
    habitual-offender enhancement, this would violate the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth
    Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
    ¶ 37.   Defendant did not raise this argument below, so we review for plain error. State
    v. Deyo, 
    2006 VT 120
    , ¶ 7, 
    181 Vt. 89
    , 
    915 A.2d 249
    (reviewing double-jeopardy challenge not
    raised below for plain error). The habitual-offender statute, 13 V.S.A. § 11, provides, in relevant
    part, that any person:
    [W]ho, after having been three times convicted . . . of felonies or
    attempts to commit felonies . . . commits a felony other than
    murder within this state, may be sentenced upon conviction of such
    fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up to and including
    life.
    Defendant’s suggestion that the same prior felonies cannot support a habitual-offender
    enhancement on more than one subsequent charge flies squarely in the face of our established
    law. In State v. Kasper, 
    137 Vt. 184
    , 
    404 A.2d 85