Timothy Terry and Penny Terry v. William O'Brien and Susan Cain O'Brien , 200 Vt. 511 ( 2015 )
[…] lease, breach of warranty, and consumer fraud”).
    noncompliance. Ferrisburgh Realty Investors v. Schumacher, 
    2010 VT 6
    , ¶ 27, 
    187 Vt. 309
    , 
    992 A.2d 1042
    (concluding that cross-appellant failed to preserve legal issue raised for first time in
    post-trial motion following jury verdict).
    22
    ¶ 45.   Regarding landlords’ appeal of the trial court’s refusal to award them attorney’s
    fees, landlords’ only argument before the trial court and here on appeal is that they are entitled to
    attorney’s fees under 9 V.S.A. § 4456(e) because tenants violated § 4456(a) by “contribut[ing] to
    the noncompliance of the dwelling unit with applicable provisions of building, housing, and
    health regulations.” The trial court concluded that landlords were not entitled to attorney’s fees
    under § 4456(e), reasoning that, although tenants’ use of electric space heaters and multiple
    extension cords may have contributed to the 2008 fire, there was no evidence that those actions