Fletcher Allen Health Care v. Dep't of Vermont Health Access ( 2014 )
[…] tax in legislation entitled, “An Act to Amend the Health Care Provider Tax Program to Meet
    Federal Requirements.” 1991, No. 253 (Adj. Sess.). These statutes have been amended many
    times since. They currently are codified at 33 V.S.A. §§ 1950–1958 as Vermont’s Health Care
    Improvement Program.
    The commissioner of DVHA is instructed to “interpret and administer the provisions [of
    the Program] so as to maximize federal financial participation and avoid disallowances of federal
    financial participation.” 33 V.S.A. § 1950(b). “If the purpose [of the Program] can no longer be
    accomplished, the Secretary of Human Services shall so notify the General Assembly on or
    before the following February 15.” Id. § 1950(c).
    The Program separately taxes hospitals, 33 V.S.A. § 1953, and several other health care
    providers. All revenues raised are deposited into the State Health Care Resources Fund, 33
    V.S.A. § 1901d. 33 V.S.A. § 1956. The Fund funds Medicaid and other services. 33 V.S.A. §