Cheney v. New England Newspapers, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] quit.
    2
    Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment on the Statutory Claims, Counts 1& 2
    Under both the federal FMLA (29 U.S.C.A. § 2601 et al.) and the Vermont PFLA
    (21 V.S.A. § 470 et al.), a covered employer is required to allow an eligible employee to
    take up to twelve weeks of unpaid medical leave without fear of losing their job. When
    the employee returns from the unpaid leave, the employer must restore the employee to
    the same position or to “an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay,
    and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(1). See also 21
    V.S.A. § 472(f) (returning employee must be offered the same or “comparable job at the
    same level of compensation, employment benefits, seniority or any other term or
    condition of the employment existing on the day leave began.”)
    It is undisputed that the Publisher was a covered employer, that Cheney was an
    eligible employee, and that Cheney was entitled to protected medical leave of up to
    twelve weeks. It is further undisputed that when she returned after eight weeks she had