Goodrum v. State of Vermont ( 2014 )
[…] Farm Buildings, increasing their value as well. While there is value to promoting the
    health and adoptability of animals, and use of buildings may help them to maintain
    property value, neither of these effects produce economic “gain or profit” to THF, the
    entity at issue.
    Fifth, “[t]he fact that the taxpayer has engaged in similar activities in the past and
    converted them from unprofitable to profitable enterprises may indicate that he is
    engaged in the present activity for profit, even though the activity is presently
    unprofitable.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(b)(5). There are no facts on this point, but the factor
    is based on an assumption of an intent to create a profit, which is not shown on the part of
    THF.
    Sixth, “where losses continue to be sustained beyond the period which
    customarily is necessary to bring the operation to profitable status such continued losses,
    if not explainable, as due to customary business risks or reverses, may be indicative that
    the activity is not being engaged in for profit.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(b)(6). Here,
    Appellants have made no suggestion that THF is profitable, nor that THF will someday
    become profitable
    Seventh, “[t]he amount of profits in relation to the amount of losses incurred, and
    in relation to the amount of the taxpayer’s investment and the value of the assets used in
    5
    the activity, may provide useful criteria in determining the taxpayer’s intent.” 26 C.F.R.
    § 1.183–2(b)(7). THF does not have any profits, yet pays for food and supplies to
    rehabilitate its animals. It meets these expenses with donations primarily from the
    Goodrums. While, as the Goodrums argue, there is “gain” involved, it is gain to the
    health and wellbeing of the animals, and not to the economic productivity of the entity
    THF.
    Eighth, “[t]he fact that the taxpayer does not have substantial income or capital
    from sources other than the activity may indicate that an activity is engaged in for profit.”
    26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(b)(8). Here, THF receives donations to support its rehabilitation of
    animals. It does not receive any income from other sources.
    Ninth, “[t]he presence of personal motives in carrying on of an activity may
    indicate that the activity is not engaged in for profit, especially where there are
    recreational or personal elements involved.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(b)(9). In this case,
    although all of THF’s activities may not be enjoyable, especially decisions to have
    unhealthy animals put down, the evidence indicates that Appellants operate THF because
    of their love of animals. Indeed, at the January 16, 2014 hearing, Appellants specifically
    explained how running THF is an extension of their personal feelings regarding animals.
    Therefore, for Appellants, operating THF is largely a personal endeavor, despite the
    reality that some of the activities inherent in that operation are not particularly
    recreational.
    Finally, 26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(b) explains that “[i]n determining whether an
    activity is engaged in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity are
    to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making this determination.”
    26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(b).
    In this case, the fact that almost all of THF’s donations have been made by
    Appellants, the creators of THF, weighs heavily against THF being considered an entity
    operating for gain or profit. These donations are reallocations of Appellants’ money into
    a nonprofit organization that they wholly control. They are not gain or profit in the
    traditional sense of either generation of money or increase in capital value. 26 C.F.R. §
    1.183–2(a) explains that “[i]n determining whether an activity is engaged in for profit,
    greater weight is given to objective facts than to the taxpayer’s mere statement of his
    intent.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.183–2(a). Here, those objective facts indicate that THF, a
    nonprofit organization that derives nearly all of its income from donations made by its
    creators, is not operating for gain or profit.