Goodrum v. State of Vermont ( 2014 )
[…] 2008 VT 60
    , ¶ 10, 
    184 Vt. 83
    . Because of the program’s remedial
    purpose, the Court’s “deference is tempered by [its] paramount concern of construing the
    statute consistently with its explicitly stated purposes.” 
    Id. ¶ 11.
    Therefore, it is the role
    of the Court to construe the legal definition of “farmer” as it pertains to THF.
    The Department argues that THF does not qualify as a farmer because THF does
    not earn “at least half of its income from the business of farming.” The Department
    asserts that the plain language of 32 V.S.A. § 3752(7)(A) says that the “business of
    farming” “is defined in Regulation 1.175-3 issued under the Internal Revenue Code of
    1986,” (32 V.S.A. § 3752(7)(A)), and that only that specific regulation applies. That
    regulation states that “[a] taxpayer is engaged in the business of farming if he cultivates,
    operates, or manages a farm for gain or profit, either as owner or tenant.” 26 C.F.R. §