Goodrum v. State of Vermont ( 2014 )
[…] definition. Resolution of this issue determines whether the Farm Buildings qualify for
    enrollment in the UVA Program.
    The UVA Program “is designed to provide a tax incentive for landowners to
    maintain their agricultural or forest land by taxing it at its current use value rather than at
    the higher ‘best use’ value.” Jones v. Dep’t of Forests, Parks and Recreation, 
    2004 VT 49
    , ¶ 2, 
    177 Vt. 81
    . One of its specific goals is “to encourage and assist the maintenance
    of Vermont’s productive agricultural and forest land.” 32 V.S.A. § 3751.
    If an individual or entity satisfies the definition of “farmer” in 32 V.S.A. §
    3752(7), “all farm buildings and other farm improvements which are actively used by
    [the] farmer as part of a farming operation, are owned by [the] farmer or leased to [the]
    farmer under a written lease for a term of three years or more,” 32 V.S.A. § 3752(14), can
    qualify for the UVA Program. 32 V.S.A. § 3755. Whether THF qualifies as a “farmer”
    is the central dispute in this matter. Appellants lease the Farm Buildings to THF, and
    thus claim eligibility for enrollment of the buildings in the UVA.2
    32 V.S.A. § 3752(7) defines a farmer as
    a person:
    (A) who earns at least one-half of the farmer’s annual gross income from
    the business of farming as that term is defined in Regulation 1.175-3
    issued under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
    (B)(i) who produces farm crops that are processed in a farm facility
    situated on land enrolled by the farmer in a use value appraisal program or
    on a housesite adjoining the enrolled land;
    (ii) whose gross income from the sale of the processed farm products
    pursuant to subdivision (i) of this sub-division (B), when added to other
    gross income from the business of farming as used in subdivision (A) of
    this subdivision (7), equals at least one-half of the farmer's annual gross
    income; and
    2
    Appellants themselves do not need to meet the statutory definition of “farmer.” Their Farm Buildings
    qualify for enrollment if they are leased to a farmer.
    3
    (iii) who produces on the farm a minimum of 75 percent of the farm crops
    processed in the farm facility