RPM Builders, Inc. v. Baxter ( 2013 )
[…] services they promised. As described above, without evidence of intentional misrepresentation,
    these assertions do not support a claim for fraud. The Baxters also claim RPM was “stealing
    labor.” Again, allegations the Baxters did not receive the value of labor for which they
    contracted should be raised under a contract theory. Similarly, the Baxters’ experts’ testimony
    that the Baxters did not receive $600,000 in value is evidence of breach of contract but not fraud.
    2. Consumer Fraud under 9 V.S.A. § 2453 (Count III)
    The Court next considers whether the Baxters have sufficient evidence of consumer
    fraud. By statute, “Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.” 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). Again, Winey is
    helpful for understanding how consumer fraud applies. 
    See 161 Vt. at 134
    –35. Consumer fraud is
    a broader cause of action than common law fraud. 
    Id. at 134.
    The Baxters must “show that there