Green Mountain Nursing Home v. Carlisle ( 2012 )
[…] Id. They assert
    that the
    fact that they paid GMNH $687.50 in August 2010 is an example of their good faith. 
    Id. Under 9
    V.S.A. § 2288, a transfer may be set aside either “if tainted with actual
    fraud” under subsection (a)(1), or if it is “constructively fraudulent” under subsection
    (a)(2). Bacon v. Reimer & Braunstein, LLP, 
    2007 VT 57
    , ¶ 8 n.2, 
    182 Vt. 553
    (mem.); In
    2
    Notwithstanding a federal prohibition on third-party guarantees of payments as conditions of admission,
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(c)(5)(A)(ii), 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), such contracts are permissible. See 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 1395i-3(c)(5)(B)(ii), 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii) (nursing facilities not prevented “from requiring an individual,
    who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a
    contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or
    resources for such care”).
    5
    re Montagne, 
    417 B.R. 232
    , 238 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2009) (noting that § 2288 provides two
    bases for finding that a transfer is fraudulent: “actual intent” to defraud and
    “constructively fraudulent transfer”). While “[t]he presence of a single badge of fraud