Galipeau v. Solomon ( 2012 )
[…] │
    v.                                                                      │
    │
    Paul Solomon and                                                         |
    Clinical Neuroscience                                                    |
    Research Associates, Inc.                                                │
    Defendant                                                               │
    │
    DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS
    In this case, plaintiff has made a “hostile work environment” claim under 21 V.S.A. § 495d(13)(C)
    of the Vermont Fair Employment Practices Act. Under this section, plaintiff must allege that defendants
    made “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct of a
    sexual nature when . . . the conduct has the purpose or effect of . . . creating an intimidating, hostile or
    offensive work environment.”
    In the instant motion, defendants move for dismissal under V.R.C.P. 12(b)(6), arguing that
    plaintiff has failed to state a claim for sexual harassment. Defendants argue that to properly assert a