Champlain Valley RV Rentals, LLC v. Collision Unlimited, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Towing Away and Storage of Motor Vehicles.
    There appears to be no Vermont statute directly on point. The police are expressly
    permitted to have stopped vehicles removed from the road. 23 V.S.A. § 1102. However,
    there appears to be no statute addressing the rights of the car owner and the towing
    company. The question, then, is whether a common law lien exists that entitles the latter
    to hold the vehicle until paid.
    The Legislature certainly knows how to create a possessory lien for services, as it
    has done so in other instances. See, e.g., 9 V.S.A. § 3904 (possessory lien for self-storage
    facility fees); 23 V.S.A. § 1213a(f) (in cases where police immobilize a car in connection
    with a sentence for drunken driving, “[a]ll costs of towing and impoundment shall be
    7
    paid by the defendant before the vehicle is released to its owner”); 23 V.S.A. § 1753
    (municipalities may enact towing ordinances for illegal parking, and “[t]he owner of the
    motor vehicle may be required to pay reasonable towing and storage charges, as
    determined by the legislative body of the municipality, for which a lien may be imposed