Evarts v. One Beacon Ins. Co. ( 2005 )
[…] facts of the case.
    In general, “[u]nless prohibited by statute or public policy, an insurer’s liability is
    controlled by its policy provisions.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Powers, 
    169 Vt. 230
    , 236 (1999). Plaintiff, however, argues that the Act, which requires UM coverage in
    all Vermont automobile insurance policies, authorizes an offset only for an insured’s
    recovery from an uninsured motorist and does not permit a carrier to offset its obligations
    as a result of an insured’s recovery from sources such as workers’ compensation. Section
    941(e) of the Act provides that “the [UM] insurer is entitled to the proceeds of any
    settlement or recovery from any person legally responsible for the damage or personal
    injury” to the insured. 23 V.S.A. § 941(e). The Act is silent with respect to offsets of
    workers’ compensation benefits, and it does not state that “settlement or recovery” from
    the tortfeasor under § 941(e) is the exclusive offset or reimbursement permitted under the
    Act.
    The Vermont Supreme Court has stated that any policy provision “which reduces
    the amount of coverage mandated by statute” is void. Sanders v. St. Paul Mercury Ins.
    Co., 
    148 Vt. 496
    , 499 (1987); see also 23 V.S.A. § 941 (“The coverages . . . for new or
    renewed policies shall be not less than $50,000.00 for one person and $100,000.00 for
    two or more persons killed or injured.”). Plaintiff, however, will not be deprived of full
    coverage under the Policy for her losses.1 The Supreme Court has described a UM
    carrier’s obligation under the Act as follows:
    1
    The Court does not address the question of whether a policy provision permitting an