Slaving v. Cendant Mortgage Corp. ( 2005 )
[…] Nonetheless, Cendant urges the Court to apply equitable subrogation to place Cendant in
    the shoes of the prior mortgagee. The thrust of Cendant’s argument is that because a conveyance
    and mortgage for purchase money is not subject to the spousal signature requirement, 27 V.S.A.
    § 141(a), and the first mortgage was a purchase money mortgage paid off by the second loan,
    Cendant should be placed in the shoes of the prior mortgagee. Cendant is correct that a purchase
    money mortgage is excepted from the signature requirement. See 27 V.S.A. § 141(a) (“mortgage
    for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase” does not need
    acknowledgment of both spouses). However, although the loan secured by the subsequent
    mortgage–and executed solely by Sherman Slaving–was used to satisfy the prior purchase money
    mortgage, this does not make Cendant’s refinancing transaction a purchase money mortgage as