Slaving v. Cendant Mortgage Corp. ( 2005 )
[…] Sherman Slaving in favor of Cendant is voidable by Barbara Slaving. If it is, the question then
    becomes whether Cendant may be subrogated to the rights of the prior mortgagee so that it may
    proceed with its foreclosure action. Furthermore, if Cendant is not subrogated to the rights of the
    prior mortgagee, and the mortgage is inoperative, what then becomes of Cendant’s right to
    collect on the debt? The statute and related case law answer these questions.
    Vermont’s homestead statute, 27 V.S.A. §§ 101-109, 141-145, 181-185, governs the
    rights and benefits of those individuals entitled to claim the exemption. Section 101 defines
    “homestead” as a “dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith . . .
    not exceeding $75,000 in value.” 27 V.S.A. § 101. Section 105 provides that the homestead as
    defined “shall pass and vest in the surviving spouse without being subject to the payment of
    debts of the deceased.” Id. § 105. Section 141, the critical section in this inquiry, provides: