In re Hogan Variance Permit
[…] the Questions Neighbor presents in this appeal and the legal issues she raises in her summary
    judgment motion.
    Neighbor raises the following Questions in her appeal, arguing that Applicants cannot
    show that their shed extension satisfies three of the statutory criteria:
    (1) “Whether [Applicants’] addition to an existing shed can qualify for a variance
    as the ‘unnecessary hardship’ was created by [Applicants], notably by [their]
    construction of the addition within the side setback . . . .” Citing 24 V.S.A.
    § 4469(a)(3).
    (2) “Whether [Applicants’] addition qualifies for a variance as there is more than
    a ‘possibility that the property can be developed in strict conformity with the
    provisions of the bylaw’ and as the authorization of a variance is n_ot necessary to
    enable the reasonable use of the property.” Citing 24 V.S.A. § 4469(a)(2).
    (3) “Whether [Applicants’] addition qualifies for a variance as there are no unique
    physical circumstances or conditions peculiar to the property and that there is §
    unnecessary hardship involved in this property.” Referencing the variance criteria