In re: Rivers Dev. Conditional Use Appeal }     Docket No. 7-1-05 Vtec
[…] residential development and community or recreational uses. While Rivers suggests that its site
    may be used after reclamation for a community use, no specific use has been suggested.
    Legal Conclusions as to Quarry Impacts Upon the Environment and Surrounding Land
    Uses (Act 250 criteria 9(E) and Zoning Regulations §§ 3.5 and 4.10).
    a.      Act 250 Criterion 9(E).
    Act criterion 9(E) provides specific protections from the “unduly harmful impact upon
    the environment or surrounding land uses and development” of earth resource extraction
    projects. 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(E)(i). This criterion further restricts the allowable extraction
    projects to those that show “a site rehabilitation plan which insures that upon completion . . . [the
    site] will be left by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or
    development.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(E)(ii). For the reasons stated below, we conclude that
    the Rivers quarry will impose an unduly harmful impact upon area land uses and development.
    As we have previously noted, the area around the Rivers quarry site enjoys many scenic