In re: Rivers Dev. Conditional Use Appeal }     Docket No. 7-1-05 Vtec
[…] These procedures will minimize the opportunity for stormwater to escape the
    planned detention swales and pond, and will minimize the aggregate flow of stormwater over the
    exposed quarry area and from the project site.
    Legal Conclusions as to Water Pollution Impacts (Act 250 criteria 1 (water) and 1(B);
    Zoning Regulations §§ 3.5(C)(3), 4.10(B)(5), and 5.2(D)(5)).
    Similar to our analysis under Act 250 criterion 1 concerning undue air pollution, our
    analysis here centers on the question of whether the quarry will produce undue water pollution.
    10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1). Criterion 1(B) presents a similar legal issue in that we are asked to
    determine whether the proposed quarry “will meet [all] applicable health and environmental
    conservation department regulations regarding the disposal of wastes, and will not involve the
    injection of waste materials or any harmful or toxic substances into groundwater or wells.” 10
    V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(B).
    -19-
    The parties engaged in a vigorous debate over the multitude of ANR permits that could
    be required for this project. This debate sometimes included ANR, the very entity charged with
    the administration of such permits.