In re Svendsen Dock Extension Variance          }          Docket No. 1-1-09 Vtec
[…] available at http://www.state.vt.us/nrb/wrp/decisions/upw/index_1991.htm.
    Against this legal backdrop, we turn to the case at hand. The Town of North Hero makes
    two arguments with respect to its authority to regulate Appellant’s docking berths on Lake
    Champlain. As noted below, we find both of these arguments unavailing.
    The Town’s first argument relies on two provisions of the enabling statute’s express
    language. The first authorizes a town to regulate shoreland marinas, and the second authorizes it
    to reserve access to public waters. See 24 V.S.A. § 4411(a)(1) (stating that zoning bylaws may
    regulate “[s]pecific uses of land and shoreland facilities”); 24 V.S.A. § 4414(1)(D) (stating that
    shoreland bylaws may “require provisions for access to public waters for all residents and
    owners of the development”). According to the Town, not only is limiting Appellant’s docking
    berths a valid attempt to regulate Appellant’s marina and manage access to public waters, but it
    is also a necessary first-step intended to thwart the ultimate impact on Town land.4 The Town