In re: Gizmo Realty/VKR Associates, LLC }                Docket No. 199-9-07 Vtec
[…] We recognize that our conclusion here may seem disjointed, as we are recognizing a
    vesting of rights that occurs before an Act 250 application is submitted. We note that a regional
    -5-
    plan does not necessarily stand in the same hierarchical relation to a municipal plan as a municipal
    plan stands in relation to zoning or subdivision bylaws, nor is it necessarily considered during the
    local permitting process. Under the Vermont Planning and Development Act, 24 V.S.A. ch. 117,
    a regional plan stands in an advisory relationship with a municipal plan. See 24 V.S.A. §§ 4349(a)
    (“If a regional planning commission prepares and adopts a regional plan, the regional plan or a
    portion thereof may then be adopted by the legislative body of any member municipality as its
    plan . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 4382(a)(8) (“A plan for a municipality may be . . . compatible
    with . . . the regional plan and shall include…[a] statement indicating how the plan relates to . . .
    plans for adjacent municipalities, areas and the region developed under this title”) (emphasis
    added); and § 4384(e)(2) (requiring a municipality to submit its proposed plan to and solicit
    comments from the executive director of the regional planning commission). By contrast, since