Town of Calais v. Noordsij ( 2007 )
[…] structure) sought in the Town’s enforcement action, it would not be a defense to monetary
    penalties for that violation.
    Deemed Approval
    Defendant argues that, since the Zoning Administrator did not respond to her
    attorney’s March 2, 2006 letter (requesting the Zoning Administrator “in [her] capacity as
    Zoning Administrator” to issue as-built approval of the barn) by either approving or
    denying the request, Defendant is entitled to a “deemed issued” permit pursuant to 24
    V.S.A. §4448(d). That section provides that if a zoning administrator fails to act “with
    regard to a complete application for a permit within 30 days, whether by issuing a decision
    or by making a referral to the DRB, the permit is “deemed issued on the 31st day.”
    However, as Defendant never submitted a “complete application” for the amended
    permit in the as-built location, the deemed-issuance provisions of 24 V.S.A. §4448(d) were
    never triggered. In order for a zoning permit to be deemed to be issued under 24 V.S.A.