Appeal of Postma ( 2005 )
[…] Appellants then
    filed a Statement of Questions, all of which reference the 2003 impact fee condition.
    The City filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, with Exhibits and a signed Affidavit
    from the City’s Zoning Administrator. The City argues on summary judgment that Appellants’
    appeal is barred by the doctrine of finality as provided for in 24 V.S.A. §4472(a).                          The
    Appellants did not file any opposition to the City’s Motion.
    The legislature has made the doctrine of finality applicable to zoning disputes through 24
    V.S.A. § 4472, which states that “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to
    any decision or act taken, or any failure to act, . . . [by the DRB] shall be the appeal to . . . the
    environmental court.” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a). Appeals from a DRB decision must be taken within
    30 days of that decision. Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure 76(e).2[2] In the absence of a timely
    appeal, interested persons are bound by decisions of the DRB, and they "shall not thereafter