Guyon v. Intake Advantage, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] 6
    A finding that Plaintiff was terminated, however, does not end the inquiry. Rather, as
    the Court explained in Murray, once a prima face case is established Defendant may offer a
    non-discriminatory reason for the termination. See 
    Murray, 164 Vt. at 210
    . Defendant has
    offered such a reason, claiming it was entitled to request that Plaintiff stop working because
    her injury prevented her from meeting the productivity expectations of a full time staff writer
    at BVI. See 21 V.S.A. § 710(b) (“Nothing in this section shall require a person to employ an
    applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.”).
    Plaintiff contends that even at the 2,000 word-per-day limitation prescribed by her
    doctor, she could have met production expectations of a full time staff writer, and thus it was
    improper for Defendant to terminate her employment and refuse to offer her an available