In re HCRS NOV                               {             Docket No. 16-2-13 Vtec
[…] municipalities are subject pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4412, et seq.[?]” Id.
    2
    manner they establish in their bylaws; however, they may not enact bylaws that directly conflict
    with the several specified state laws relating to municipal and regional planning.” In re Regan
    Subdivision Permit, No. 188-9-09 Vtec, slip op. at 5 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. Dec. 18, 2012)
    (Durkin, J.) (emphasis in original) (quoting 24 V.S.A. § 4410). In particular, “no bylaws shall
    directly conflict with sections 4412 and 4413 of [Title 24].” 24 V.S.A. § 4410.
    24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G) states:
    A residential care home or group home to be operated under state licensing or
    registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a handicap or
    disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, shall be considered by right to constitute
    a permitted single-family residential use of property, except that no such home
    shall be so considered if it is located within 1,000 feet of another existing or
    permitted such home.
    (emphasis added). The parties in this case do not dispute that Hilltop is a state licensed
    residential care home serving not more than eight persons who have a “handicap” or
    “disability” as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501 and is not within 1,000 feet of another residential care
    or group home. Accordingly, the parties agree that Hilltop should be considered by right a
    permitted single-family residential use.