In re HCRS NOV                               {             Docket No. 16-2-13 Vtec
[…] requirement discriminatory and violative of the Vermont Equal Treatment of Housing Act to which all
    municipalities are subject pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4412, et seq.[?]” Id.
    2
    manner they establish in their bylaws; however, they may not enact bylaws that directly conflict
    with the several specified state laws relating to municipal and regional planning.” In re Regan
    Subdivision Permit, No. 188-9-09 Vtec, slip op. at 5 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. Dec. 18, 2012)
    (Durkin, J.) (emphasis in original) (quoting 24 V.S.A. § 4410). In particular, “no bylaws shall
    directly conflict with sections 4412 and 4413 of [Title 24].” 24 V.S.A. § 4410.
    24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G) states:
    A residential care home or group home to be operated under state licensing or
    registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a handicap or