Champlain Oil Co McDuff 19-2-16 Vtec ( 2016 )
[…] City lacks standing to bring this appeal.
    We pause to note that the standing requirement we discuss in this opinion—that town
    plan or bylaw be “at issue”—applies only when a town appeals a decision of a municipal panel;
    it does not apply when towns participate as interested parties in municipal appeals initiated by
    other parties with standing because, under Title 10, towns may intervene as “parties by right” in
    appeals of projects within their borders. See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(2) (allowing parties by right to
    intervene in municipal appeals); 10 V.S.A. § 8502(5)(C) (defining “party by right” as, among
    others, “the municipality in which the project site is located, and the municipal and regional
    commissions for that municipality.”).
    Because we conclude that a municipal plan or bylaw is not “at issue” in this case, the City
    is not an interested person for the purposes of the appeals statute, and it lacks standing to bring
    this appeal.