Couture SD ( 2015 )
[…] making, but rather for flexibility.
    5
    Addressing Applicant’s second argument, standing to appeal municipal zoning decisions
    is governed by 24 V.S.A. § 4465 and may not be judicially expanded. In re Verizon Wireless
    Barton Permit, 
    2010 VT 62
    , ¶ 7, 
    188 Vt. 262
     (quoting Garzo v. Stowe Bd. Of Adjustment, 
    144 Vt. 298
    , 302 (1984)). Section 4471(a) extends standing to appeal a municipal panel's decision to
    “interested persons” who participated in the proceedings below.                   See 24 V.S.A.
    § 4465(b)(defining interested person). An interested Person is defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3)
    as one “owning or occupying property in the immediate neighborhood of a property that is the
    subject of any decision or act” who can “demonstrate a physical or environmental impact” on
    their interest under the criteria reviewed.
    Applicant argues that whether the Property is subject to periodic flooding or poor
    drainage has no physical or environmental impact on Appellant’s interest. We disagree.