In re Bennington Wal-Mart                          {              Docket No. 158-10-11 Vtec
[…] Accordingly, the interests that VNRC and CFGB’s members assert are germane to each
    respective organization’s purposes and goals.
    8
    Having determined that VNRC and CFGB satisfy the second and third requirements for
    organizational party status, we turn our attention to an analysis of the first requirement:
    whether the organizations’ members are individually entitled to party status. To complete this
    analysis, we must engage in an examination of whether the organizations’ members fit within
    the category of people described in 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E), the category under which VNRC
    and CFGB request party status on behalf of their members. Under Section 6085(c)(1)(E), “[a]ny
    adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected by [Act
    250] that may be affected by an act or decision by a district commission” is entitled to party
    status.
    As discussed above, this statutory provision contains the elements of standing adopted
    in Parker. That is, to determine whether the injuries VNRC and CFGB’s members allege are