In re Bennington Wal-Mart                          {              Docket No. 158-10-11 Vtec
[…] Whether
    the Court is presented with a case or controversy turns partially on whether the party bringing
    a claim has standing to do so. Parker, 169 Vt. at 77. In the Act 250 context, party status is a term
    of art indicating that a party falls within a defined class of persons or entities who can, among
    other things, secure standing to participate in the district commission proceedings or in an
    appeal of a district commission determination before the Environmental Division. See 10 V.S.A.
    §§ 6085(c)(1), 8504(d)(1).
    Here, VNRC and CFGB seek party status under 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E). Under Section
    6085(c)(1)(E), “[a]ny adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest
    protected by [Act 250] that may be affected by an act or decision by a district commission” is
    entitled to party status. This statutory category contains the elements of standing articulated by
    the United States Supreme Court and adopted by Vermont: that a party show that (1) he or she