In re Bennington Wal-Mart                          {              Docket No. 158-10-11 Vtec
[…] CFGB, as Friends of the Commission, to engage in full participation in this case, including the
    ability to present oral and written testimony, cross examine witnesses, file memoranda, and
    submit proposed findings.” In re BLS Bennington LC, Notice of Hearing & Party Status, at 1
    (Natural Res. Bd. Dist. 8 Envtl. Comm’n Apr. 1, 2009) (emphasis added).               Friends of the
    Commission status, however, is not the equivalent of party status. In contrast to party status,
    which is controlled by 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1), Friends of the Commission status is controlled by
    10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(5). That provision, entitled “Friends of the [C]omission,” provides that a
    district commission “may allow nonparties to participate in any of its proceedings, without
    being accorded party status.” The plain language of 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(5) therefore clearly
    indicates that a “Friend of the Commission” is a nonparty. See Payne v. U.S. Airways, Inc., 
    186 Vt. 458
    , 463 (2009) (stating that to give effect to legislative intent, “we start with the language of