In re Bennington Wal-Mart                          {              Docket No. 158-10-11 Vtec
[…] VNRC and CFGB
    respond that, as a matter of law, VNRC and CFGB have standing under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2) to
    appeal the Commission’s denial of party status.
    In the Act 250 context, any person aggrieved by an act or decision of a district
    commission may appeal that act or decision to this Court provided that the person (1) was
    granted party status by the district commission, (2) participated in the proceedings before the
    district commission, and (3) retained party status at the end of the district commission
    proceedings. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a), (d)(1). A person may “only appeal those issues under the [Act
    250] criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.” 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1).
    Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(1), however, a person may appeal a district commission
    decision if this Court determines that the person satisfies one of the exceptions listed in 10