In re Bennington Wal-Mart                          {              Docket No. 158-10-11 Vtec
[…] the Act 250 criteria. Thus, because VNRC and CFGB do not satisfy the first requirement of
    subsection (d)(1), we need not consider whether they “participated” in the Commission
    proceedings or retained party status at the end of the proceedings.
    Our conclusion that VNRC and CFGB do not have standing to appeal the Commission’s
    decision under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1) does not end our analysis, however. A person aggrieved
    who does not meet the requirements of § 8504(d)(1) nonetheless has standing to appeal
    provided one of the three exceptions listed in § 8504(d)(2) is satisfied. Here, VNRC and CFGB
    argue that they should be granted party status pursuant to § 8504(d)(2)(B), which permits an
    aggrieved person to appeal a district commission’s decision if “the decision being appealed is
    the grant or denial of party status.”      10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(B).   As discussed above, the
    Commission denied VNRC and CFGB party status when it gave them the limited permission to
    proceed as Friends of the Commission, or nonparties. We therefore DENY Applicants’ motion