State v. David Downing ( 2020 )
[…] person shall be commenced not more than 60 days after bail is denied.” Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40; 13
    7
    V.S.A. § 7553b(a). We conclude that this sixty-day period starts when defendant is first held
    without bail, regardless of whether the trial court has made all of the findings in § 7553a.
    ¶ 19.   To fully understand the issue presented here, it is important to understand how the
    hold-without-bail process typically unfolds. After a defendant is charged, the State may move to
    hold the defendant without bail under § 7553a, either immediately at arraignment or at a later date.
    Section 7553a requires the court to find that the evidence of guilt is great and, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that “the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to
    any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent
    the physical violence.” 13 V.S.A. § 7553a. As a practical matter, when the State first moves to
    hold a defendant without bail under § 7553a, there is typically a limited record from which the
    trial court may make the requisite findings regarding the weight of the evidence, the risk defendant