Claim of Allman v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. , 29 A.D.2d 605 ( 1967 )
[…] At a hearing held July 22, 1965 claimant’s counsel asserted for the first time that the board had no jurisdiction in that the claimant had not waived his rights under admiralty *606or other-Federal laws as required by section 113 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law. The Referee, in essence, held that the claimant elected to choose the forum and, having so elected, the whole issue is “ res judicata,” and refused to take -any testimony on the question of waiver. The board affirmed the Referee and found that the claimant had waived his rights under section 113 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law. Section 113 provides that jurisdiction can only be conferred on the Workmen’s Compensation Board “in case the claimant, the employer and the insurance carrier waived their admiralty or interstate commerce rights and remedies”. A waiver under the provisions of the statute is sustainable, only if all the parties have voluntarily agreed, and in the absence of any overreaching or fraud. (Matter of Ahern v. South Buffalo By.