Green v. Pierce County ( 2021 )
[…] Yakima Herald-Republic, 
    170 Wn.2d 775
    ,
    791, 
    246 P.3d 768
     (2011). The PRA is a “strongly worded mandate for broad
    disclosure of public records.” Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 
    90 Wn.2d 123
    , 127, 
    580 P.2d 246
     (1978). Under the PRA, state agencies are required to make public records
    available for inspection and copying, unless the record is specifically exempt. RCW
    42.56.070(1). The PRA exemptions are narrowly construed, and the state agency
    bears the burden to prove that its refusal to disclose the records is in accordance with
    the law. RCW 42.56.030, .550(1).
    Certain records related to public employment and licenses are exempt from
    the PRA. RCW 42.56.250. “Photographs and month and year of birth in the
    personnel files of . . . employees and workers of criminal justice agencies” are
    specifically exempt from disclosure. RCW 42.56.250(8). However, the legislature
    carved out an exception for the news media to have access to this otherwise
    exempted information. 
    Id.
     The PRA applies the definition of “news media” from the