State v. Johnson , 179 Wash. 2d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002)). Where a statute is ambiguous after the plain meaning analysis, “we ‘may look to the legislative history of the statute and the circumstances surrounding its enactment.’ ” State v. Sweany, 174 Wn.2d 909, 915, 281 P.3d 305 (2012) (quoting Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003)). The statute in question here is not ambiguous.

    1. Former RCW 46.20.342

    ¶14 We begin with the text of the DWLS statute, former RCW 46.20.342, which provides, in relevant part:

    (1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status or *543when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.
    (c) A person who violates this section when his or her driver’s license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because . . . (iv) the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in [former] RCW 46.20.289 [(2005),] is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the third degree, a misdemeanor.1

    The reason for the underlying license suspension is an essential element of any DWLS charge. State v. Smith, 155 Wn.2d 496, 502, 120 P.3d 559 (2005). Consequently, a conviction under former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) requires the State to prove both (1) that the defendant drove with a suspended license and (2) that the license suspension occurred because of one of the enumerated reasons — that is, that the defendant (a) failed to respond to a notice of infraction, (b) failed to appear in court, (c) violated a written promise to appear in court, or (d) failed to comply with the terms of a notice of infraction.

    ¶15 Johnson did not fail to respond to a notice of infraction — Johnson responded by contesting the citation and requesting a hearing, as provided by former RCW 46.63-.070(3) (2006). Johnson also did not fail to appear in court or violate a written promise to appear in court, as provided by former RCW 46.63.070(6)(b) — it is undisputed Johnson appeared for the hearing he requested to contest his notice of infraction.

    ¶16 However, in failing to pay the fine imposed when the infraction trial court rejected Johnson’s challenge, Johnson failed to comply with the notice of infraction. *544Former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) includes, as an underlying basis for suspension supporting a DWLS 3rd charge, suspension imposed because an individual did not “comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in ¡former] RCW 46.20.289.” (Emphasis added.) “To be reasonable, an interpretation must, at a minimum, account for all the words in a statute.” Five Corners Family Farmers v. State, 173 Wn.2d 296, 312, 268 P.3d 892 (2011).