State v. Johnson , 179 Wash. 2d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] We therefore must look to the three statutes referenced in former RCW 46.20.289.

    ¶20 Former RCW 46.63.070(6) requires the relevant court to notify DOL if an individual fails to respond to a notice of traffic infraction or failed to appear at a requested hearing. This statute is not relevant to Johnson’s situation because, as noted above, he did respond to his citation and he did appear in court for his requested hearing. Former RCW 46.64.025 requires the relevant court to notify DOL “[w]henever any person served with a traffic citation willfully fails to appear for a scheduled court hearing.” Again, *546because Johnson did appear for his scheduled hearing, this statute is inapplicable.

    ¶21 Former RCW 46.63.110(6), however, addresses situations in which a person fails to pay a fine imposed by a court and is directly applicable to Johnson’s situation.