State v. Johnson , 179 Wash. 2d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] RCW 46.23.010 art. 11(1), (11). Johnson thus contends that because the notice of infraction did not expressly require him to pay a fine, he has not violated its terms.

    ¶26 Johnson correctly notes that we derive the legislature’s intent from related statutes. However, he incorrectly determines that the relevant related statute is the NVC, rather than the statutes explicitly referenced in former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv). While the NVC defines the phrase “terms of the citation,” RCW 46.23.010 art. 11(11), it does not define the circumstances under which one has “failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation,” which is the critical phrase for the DWLS 3rd scheme, former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv).