State v. Johnson , 179 Wash. 2d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] It would not matter that RCW 46.61.502(l)(a) plainly defines any alcohol concentration above 0.08 as per se sufficient to establish an individual was driving “under the influence” because the meaning of that term, as used in RCW 46.61.520(l)(a), is obscured by cross-references and so must be interpreted literally and read in isolation. We will not employ an analytic framework that could lead to such absurd results.

    ¶33 The plain meaning of former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) unambiguously supports the State’s contention that “fail[ure] to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction” includes the failure to pay monetary penalties imposed by a court following an unsuccessful challenge to the notice of traffic infraction. We reject the interpretations of former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) proffered by Johnson and by the dissent.