State v. Johnson , 179 Wash. 2d 534 ( 2014 )
[…] (a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
    (b) The person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
    (c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug; or
    (d) Wdiile the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, and any drug.

    RCW 46.61.506, in turn, provides, among other things:

    (3) Analysis of the person’s blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose.