State v. Abdi-Issa ( 2022 )
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 12; see also RCW 9A.48.070. But nothing required the
    prosecution to charge the lesser crime of malicious mischief.
    Abdi-Issa also asserts that as a matter of law, animal cruelty is not a
    domestic violence offense because the victim of that offense is an animal, not a
    person. Suppl. Br. of Resp’t at 14. Abdi-Issa starts with the definition of family or
    household members, which includes “ʻpersons sixteen years of age or older with
    whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.ʼ”
    
    Id.
     (quoting former RCW 10.99.020(3) (2004)). He notes that chapter 10.99 RCW
    states that a victim of domestic violence is “a family or household member who
    has been subjected to domestic violence.” 
    Id.
     at 15 (citing former RCW
    10.99.020(8)). Abdi-Issa then concludes that the victim of domestic violence, for
    the purposes of RCW 10.99.020(4), is the victim of a crime of domestic violence
    9
    State v. Abdi-Issa, No. 99581-8