In re Dependency of K.W. ( 2022 )
[…] numerous amici curiae. This case satisfies each consideration for establishing an issue of
    continuing and substantial public interest. 
    Id.
    17
    In re Dependency of K.W.
    No. 99301-7
    is a question of law we review de novo. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn,
    LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
     (2002). We determine the plain meaning of a statute
    based on “the statute and related statutes.” 
    Id. at 11
    . The Washington Juvenile Court
    Act recognizes that children have a “right to conditions of basic nurture, health, [and]
    safety.” RCW 13.34.020. “The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right
    to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding
    under this chapter.” 
    Id.
    When a child is found dependent, the court must enter an order indicating
    whether the child will remain in the home or be removed “into the custody, control,
    and care of a relative or other suitable person, the department, or agency responsible