In re Dependency of K.W. ( 2022 )
[…] restrictive setting which most approximates a family” with highest preference to a member of the
    child’s extended family, absent “good cause to the contrary.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1915
    (b); BUREAU OF
    INDIAN AFFAIRS, U.S. DEP’T OF INTERIOR, GUIDELINES FOR IMPLEMENTING THE INDIAN CHILD
    WELFARE ACT 39 (2016). A party seeking to deviate from this placement preference must state
    their reasons on the record and bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that
    there is good cause to depart from the placement preference. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.132
    (a), (b). One
    reason a court may conclude that there is good cause to depart from the placement preference is
    the unavailability of a suitable placement, but “the standards for determining whether a placement
    is unavailable must conform to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian
    community in which the Indian child’s parent or extended family resides or with which the Indian
    child’s parent or extended family members maintain social and cultural ties,” and socioeconomic
    status may not be a basis to depart from the placement preference. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.132
    (c)(5), (d).
    Notably, prior contact with the child welfare system, criminal history, and poverty are not good