In re Dependency of K.W. ( 2022 )
[…] 123 Wn.2d at 11-12
    ; see also
    M.R., 
    166 Wn. App. at 518-20
     (abuse of discretion to remove a child from the care
    of relatives he had close bonds with based on their status as undocumented
    immigrants and the mere possibility of deportation). More than anything, though,
    25
    In re Dependency of K.W.
    No. 99301-7
    J.B.S. stated that “the child’s best interests should be paramount.” 
    123 Wn.2d at 11
    (some emphasis added).
    The legislature has recognized that placement with relatives will very often
    support the child’s best interests. RCW 13.34.130(3) (requiring the Department to
    place a dependent child with a relative “[u]nless there is reasonable cause to believe
    that the health, safety, or welfare of the child would be jeopardized” and permitting
    it to place a dependent child with someone other than a relative only when doing so
    would be in the best interests of the child).
    Children adjudged dependent often suffer emotional damage from the
    traumatic experience of being removed from their homes and placed