In re Dependency of K.W. ( 2022 )
[…] placement with relatives:
    The department may only place a child with a person not related to the
    child as defined in RCW 74.15.020(2)(a)[8] . . . when the court finds that
    such placement is in the best interest of the child. Unless there is
    reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety, or welfare of the
    child would be jeopardized or that efforts to reunite the parent and child
    will be hindered, the child shall be placed with a person who is willing,
    appropriate, and available to care for the child, and who is: (I) Related
    to the child as defined in RCW 74.15.020(2)(a) with whom the child
    has a relationship and is comfortable; or (II) a suitable person as
    8
    RCW 74.15.020(2)(a)(i) specifies people related to the child, including “[a]ny blood
    relative, including those of half-blood, and including first cousins, second cousins, nephews or
    nieces, and persons of preceding generations as denoted by prefixes of grand, great, or great-great.”
    Aunt H. is K.W.’s great aunt and Grandma B. is his mother’s cousin.
    18
    In re Dependency of K.W.
    No. 99301-7
    described in subsection (1)(b) of this section.[9] The court shall
    consider the child’s existing relationships and attachments when
    determining placement.