Sleasman v. City of Lacey , 159 Wash. 2d 639 ( 2007 )
[…] LMC 14.32.030(J).

    After exempting the five most expensive trees and considering the Magees’ revegetation plan, the city agreed to waive the remaining balance of $1,488. CP at 90.

    42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) provides:

    In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of sections 1981, 1981a, 1982, 1983, 1985, and 1986 of this title . . ., the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party... a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs ....

    RCW 4.84.370(1) provides:

    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. . ..