In re the Detention of Hawkins , 169 Wash. 2d 796 ( 2010 )
[…] Strict construction requires that, “given a choice between a narrow, restrictive construction and a broad, more liberal interpretation, we must choose the first option.” Pac. Nw. Annual Conference of United Methodist Church v. Walla Walla County, 82 Wn.2d 138, 141, 508 P.2d 1361 (1973). As civil commitment is a “massive curtailment of liberty,” Humphrey v. Cady, 405 U.S. 504, 509, 92 S. Ct. 1048, 31 L. Ed. 2d 394 (1972), we must narrowly construe the present statute.

    ¶8 The statute authorizing a pretrial evaluation of a respondent to SVP proceedings is RCW 71.09.040(4). That statute provides:

    If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent *802predator. The evaluation shall be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services. In adopting such rules, the department of social and health services shall consult with the department of health and the department of corrections. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by either party shall be permitted to testify by telephone.

    RCW 71.09.040(4). We are called upon to determine what the legislature intended with respect to polygraph examinations when it authorized “an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” Id.

    ¶9 The legislature is undoubtedly aware of the unique difficulties posed by polygraph examinations. We presume that the legislature is aware of long-standing legal principles. See M.W. v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 149 Wn.2d 589, 596-97, 70 P.3d 954 (2003).