McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr. ( 2012 )
[…] Medina, 147 Wash. 2d at 308
    . We upheld this presuit notice
    requirement as being within the constitutional power of the legislature under
    article II, section 26. 5 !d. at 314-15.
    Like Coulter and Medina, where presuit notice requirements were
    upheld under article II, section 26, the 90 day presuit notice requirement of
    former RCW 7.70.100(1) as applied to state defendants should also be
    upheld under article II, section 26. In 2009, the legislature chose to exempt
    "claims involving injuries from health care" from the requirements of former
    RCW 4.92.110 (2006) and former RCW 4.96.020( 4) (2006) after it passed
    division 60 days prior to the commencement of the action. Former RCW 4.92.100(1)
    (2009), however, exempted all "claims involving injuries from health care" because those
    claims "are governed solely by the procedures set forth in chapter 7.70 RCW." This
    health care exemption was incorporated into RCW 4.92. 100 in 2009 to avoid inconsistent
    presuit notice requirements found in former RCW 4.92.110 and former RCW 7.70.100(1)
    for medical malpractice cases. The current version of RCW 4.92. 100, however, has