McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr. ( 2012 )
[…] Id. Accordingly, former
    RCW 7.70.100(1) could not be harmonized with CR
    3(a), and the notice requirement was invalidated. !d. at 161.
    Although we found the notice requirement of former RCW
    7 .70.1 00(1) unconstitutional, we did not have occasion to consider the
    -17-
    McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr., No. 85367-3
    constitutionality of the statute, in light of article II, section 26, as applied in
    cases against state defendants.         Additionally, the legislature passed a
    severability provision, codified under RCW 43.72.911, as part of the
    Washington Health Services Act of 1993, that reads as follows, "If any
    provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
    invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
    persons or circumstances is not affected." "An as-applied challenge to the
    constitutional validity of a statute is characterized by a party's allegation that
    application of the statute in the specific context of the party's actions or
    intended actions is unconstitutional."           
    Moore, 151 Wash. 2d at 668-69
    .