McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr. ( 2012 )
[…] 60 day notice requirement in all tort actions against the State or a local government
    entity.
    -11-
    McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr., No. 85367-3
    day pre suit notice requirement of former RCW 7. 70.1 00(1) constitutional as
    applied to lawsuits against the State.
    B.     Equal Protection Analysis
    The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution provides, "[N]or shall any state ... deny to any
    person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. CONST.
    amend. XIV, § 1. Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution also
    provides, "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens,
    or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon
    the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."
    Statutory classifications that substantially burden indemnification for
    personal injuries as to some groups but not others are permissible under the
    equal protection clause to the Fourteenth Amendment only if they are