McDevitt v. Harborview Med. Ctr. ( 2012 )
[…] See Billings v. State, 
    27 Wash. 288
    ,
    291, 
    67 P. 583
    (1902) (recognizing that "only by virtue of [a] statute [passed
    under article II, section 26] that an action can be maintained against the
    state"); Coulter v. State, 
    93 Wash. 2d 205
    , 207, 
    608 P.2d 261
    (1980) (stating
    that "the abolition of sovereign immunity is a matter within the legislature's
    determination"). The legislature first exercised this constitutional authority
    to abolish state sovereign immunity in 1961 and subsequently amended its
    waiver in 1963. Former RCW 4.92.090 (1961). The current version of the
    statute reads as follows, "The state of Washington, whether acting in its
    governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out
    of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or
    corporation." RCW 4.92.090. Subsequent court decisions read the waiver
    as also abolishing any derivative immunity previously available to local
    governmental entities. Kelso v. City ofTacoma, 
    63 Wash. 2d 913
    , 916-19, 
    390 P.2d 2
    (1964); Evangelical United Brethren Church v. State,