Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island , 162 Wash. 2d 683 ( 2007 )
[…] Increased flexibility normally comes at a higher cost. Here, the City can keep its options open at no cost to itself because virtually the entire risk is imposed on the owners. The private citizen’s risk of loss is a social cost, whether or not it is recognized by the government. See W. Main Assocs. v. City of Bellevue, 106 Wn.2d 47, 51, 720 P.2d 782 (1986).

    The parties made contradictory arguments as the case progressed. We briefly summarize them at each stage. The Biggerses also made several allegations that they do not raise on appeal and we do not address.

    Article XVII, section 1 of the Washington Constitution states, in pertinent part, “[t]he state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all *692navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes.”

    This court routinely declines to accept new case theories which have not been raised in the lower courts. We will not normally consider an issue in absence of adequate argument below.