Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island , 162 Wash. 2d 683 ( 2007 )
[…] RCW 90.58.090(1). A city may not block implementation of the state-approved SMP through use of local moratoria. To do so would be to put the City in conflict with a mandate imposed by general laws of the State.

    ¶45 Although the GMA frequently mentions shoreline master programs, the GMA could not alter the provisions of the SMA without express amendment. Article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution provides: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” No such express amendments of the SMA were included in the GMA. Rather, “[t]he GMA clearly specifies that chapter 90.58 RCW (the SMA) governs the unique criteria for shoreline development.” Biggers, 124 Wn. App. at 867.

    D. Attorney Fees