Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island , 162 Wash. 2d 683 ( 2007 )
[…] Thus, we grant the motion to strike to the extent the briefing seeks to extend the issue beyond the arguments raised below and decided herein.

    Standard of Review

    ¶20 When reviewing an order granting summary judgment, we engage in de novo review, taking all facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Boag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 117 Wn. App. 116, 121, 69 P.3d 370 (2003).

    Analysis

    A. Local Government Has Limited Power Over State Shorelines

    ¶21 We begin our constitutional analysis with article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution. Section 11 includes a specific exception to its simple statement of the general police powers of local governments: “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” (Emphasis added); see also, e.g., HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County, 148 Wn.2d 451, 482, 61 P.3d 1141 (2003) (“Local jurisdictions *694may enact ordinances upon subjects already covered by state legislation if their enactment does not conflict with state legislation.” (citing Lenci v.