Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island , 162 Wash. 2d 683 ( 2007 )
[…] Article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution provides: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” No such express amendments of the SMA were included in the GMA. Rather, “[t]he GMA clearly specifies that chapter 90.58 RCW (the SMA) governs the unique criteria for shoreline development.” Biggers, 124 Wn. App. at 867.

    D. Attorney Fees

    ¶46 The Biggerses qualify for reasonable attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.370(1)(b) because they were “the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings” in a matter that qualifies for the award of attorney fees and costs. The City’s moratorium constitutes a “land use ... decision” pursuant to RCW 4.84-.370(1). RCW 4.84.370(1) extends not only to the actions expressly listed but also to other, “similar land use approv*702al[s] or decision[s].”