Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island , 162 Wash. 2d 683 ( 2007 )
[…] Imposition of a total moratorium conflicts with this regulatory system established by the SMA.

    ¶32 The SMA also recognized there is an important function performed by structures that protect shorelines. The legislature’s 1992 amendments to the SMA further emphasized this need for certain shoreline structures to provide for the protection of shorelines. This conclusion is illustrated by the SMA’s provisions requiring prompt adoption of SMPs and shoreline structure permit processing.

    ¶33 The SMA contains an express “preference” for issuing such permits. RCW 90.58.100(6). Thus, the SMA also *698requires that all SMPs contain methods to achieve “effective” and “timely” protection for shoreline landowners. Id. SMPs must provide for “the issuance of substantial development permits for shoreline protection, including structural methods such as construction of bulkheads . . . .” Id. Permit application to local governments must be processed in a timely manner. See id.

    f 34 A permit for substantial development on shoreline “shall be granted” when development is consistent with the applicable SMP and provisions of the SMA. RCW 90-.58.140(2).