Smelser v. Paul ( 2017 )
[…] chapter 4.22 RCW in light of the common law doctrine of parental immunity.
    Chapter 4.22 RCW was enacted in 1986 and, in general terms, was intended to
    modify certain principles of tort law. Under specific situations, the statute
    established a system of proportionate fault, modifying the rule ofjoint and several
    liability. In situations involving a fault-free plaintiff,joint and several liability
    Smelser v. Paul, No; 93076-7
    remains as to persons or entities against whom judgment is entered. The
    centerpiece of chapter 4.22 RCW is RCW 4.22.070. RCW 4.22.070(1) provides:
    In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact
    shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable
    to every entity which caused the claimant's damages except entities
    immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. The sum
    of the percentages ofthe total fault attributed to at-fault entities shall
    equal one hundred percent. The entities whosefault shall be
    determined include the claimant or person suffering personal injury or
    incurring property damage, defendants, third-party defendants, entities
    released by the claimant, entities with any other individual defense
    against the claimant, and entities immunefrom liability to the
    claimant, but shall not include those entities immune from liability to
    the claimant under Title 51 RCW. Judgment shall be entered against
    each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant
    or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any
    other individual defense against the claimant in an amount which
    represents that party's proportionate share of the claimant's total
    damages. The liability of each defendant shall be several only and
    shall not be joint except:
    (b)If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party
    suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault,
    the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and
    severally liable for the sum oftheir proportionate shares of the
    claimants [claimant's] total damages.
    (Second alteration in original)(emphasis added). Under RCW 4.22.070, the
    foundation of fault apportionment is that all tortfeasors responsible to the injured
    plaintiff are identified and a percentage offault is assigned among them. Relying