Smelser v. Paul ( 2017 )
[…] Zellmer, 
    164 Wash. 2d 147
    , 188 P.3d 497(2008). Zellmer involved a wrongful death
    claim brought based on the drowning death of a child while under the stepfather's
    care. The suit alleged negligence and negligent supervision claims. We were urged
    to abolish our long standing parental immunity doctrine. We rejected that argument
    and held the claim was barred. Important to the analysis and conclusion in Zellmer
    is the analysis of our case law and the principles we have established.
    ^ RCW 4.22.015 defines "fault" as "acts or omissions, including misuse of a product, that
    are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property ofthe actor or others, or
    that subject a person to strict tort liability or liability on a product liability claim. The term also
    includes breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk, and unreasonable failiue to avoid
    an injury or to mitigate damages. Legal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the
    basis for liability and to contributory fault.
    "A comparison of fault for any purpose under RCW 4.22.005 through 4.22.060 shall involve
    consideration of both the nature of the conduct of the parties to the action and the extent ofthe
    causal relation between such conduct and the damages."
    Smelser v. Paul, No. 93076-7