In re Welfare of A.W. ( 2015 )
[…] children's mother, T.P., 1 contested guardianship.
    In 2009, both A.W. and M.W. came to the attention of DSHS after an
    investigation showed that T.P.'s then 13 year old son, W.W., had sexually abused
    M.W. and A.W. as well as a third sibling. 2 The abuse occurred while all three
    children were in T.P.'s care. DSHS obtained a court order removing A.W., M.W.,
    and the third sibling from T.P.'s home on September 17, 2009.
    On September 21, 2009, DSHS filed a dependency petition on behalf of A.W.
    and M.W based on former RCW 13.34.030(5)(c) (2003), which states that the child
    "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child,
    such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial
    damage to the child's psychological or physical development." In December 2009,
    T .P. agreed to the dependency.
    1
    T.P. is the mother of six children. None of T.P. 's children are currently in her care. Two
    of T.P.'s children are now adults. A.W. was born on December 6, 2002, and M.W. was born on