State v. Cates ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally, Cates
    argued that the computer inspection component was unconstitutionally overbroad
    under the First Amendment because it chilled his right to use a computer to store his
    '"records, reflections, and conversations."' Appellant's Opening Br. at 28 (quoting
    State v. Nordlund, 
    113 Wn. App. 171
    , 181-82, 
    53 P.3d 520
     (2002)).
    The Court of Appeals declined to address Cates' challenge to the community
    custody condition because it found that Cates' challenge was not ripe for review
    2
    Former RCW 9.94A.195 (1984) was recodified as RCW 9.94A.631 in 2001 and provided,
    in relevant part, that "[i]f there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a
    condition or requirement of the sentence, an offender may be required to submit to a search and
    seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property."
    3
    I use the phrase "computer inspection component" to refer to the language "to also include
    computers which you have access to" in the community custody condition. CP at 18.
    4RCW 9.94A.703(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]s part of any term of community