State v. Cates ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    Former RCW 9.94A.195 (1984) was recodified as RCW 9.94A.631 in 2001 and provided,
    in relevant part, that "[i]f there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a
    condition or requirement of the sentence, an offender may be required to submit to a search and
    seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property."
    3
    I use the phrase "computer inspection component" to refer to the language "to also include
    computers which you have access to" in the community custody condition. CP at 18.
    4RCW 9.94A.703(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]s part of any term of community
    custody, the court may order an offender to ... (f) [c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions."
    2
    State v. Cates, No. 89965-7
    Fairhurst, J. (dissenting)
    unless and until the State subjected Cates to an improper search. State v. Cates,
    noted at 
    179 Wn. App. 1002
    , 
    2014 WL 231550